fbpx

PRIVACY LEGISLATION TRAINING COURSE OVERVIEW

Do you know what is needed to handle personal information? Do you know what is classified as personal information? Get Privacy Legislation Training to give you the informatin you need to comply with several laws in place related to privacy laws and since enforcement is handled by various organizations, agencies, and in some cases, provinces, determining how to protect personal information in Canada can be complicated. This course runs through a brief summary of important things you need to know about how personal information is protected under FOIP, PIPEDA, and PIPA.ย 

These three Acts, while serving the same primary purpose of protecting personal information, have nuanced differences based on the jurisdictions they cover and the types of information they regulate. This course provides clear delineation between these Acts to ensure compliance.

COURSE TOPICS

Collecting, using, and disclosing personal information requires knowledge concerning aspects of FOIP, PIPEDA, and PIPA! By the end of this course, you should be able to:

  • Explain the differences between FOIP, PIPEDA, and PIPA
  • Differentiate between personal information and non-personal information 
  • Distinguish between the many forms of consent
  • Explain an organizationโ€™s obligations when requesting consent
  • Explain how to access or request a change to personal information that has been collected and stored
  • Understand some general best practices when handling personal information 

WHO IS THIS COURSE FOR?

This course is designed for anyone who handles personal information in their job role. This could include HR professionals, marketing teams, IT professionals, or business owners.

ONLINE COURSE DURATION

Approximately 10 minutes

PASS MARK

A mark of 80% must be achieved in order to receive a certificate of completion for this Privacy Legislation course. Participants are able to repeat the course twice if the pass mark is not achieved.

CERTIFICATE OF COMPLETION

Upon successful completion of this online Privacy Legislation Training course, a certificate of completion will be available for download and printing.

PRIVACY LEGISLATION TRAINING COURSE PREVIEW

Newsletter